The Water Diviner, The Babadook share top AACTA honours

Russell Crowe in The Water Diviner.
Russell Crowe in The Water Diviner. Mark Rogers

FOR the first time in AACTA Awards history, two films shared top honours.

The Water Diviner and The Babadook were named Best Feature film at the fourth annual awards, held last night in Sydney.

Russell Crowe's The Water Diviner follows a grieving father who travels to Turkey in search of news on his three lost sons, while horror film The Babadook is making waves overseas.

The Babadook, which stars Essie Davis and Noah Wiseman, also won Best Direction and Best Original Screenplay.

While it famously missed out on an Oscars nomination this year, The Lego Movie won the gong for Best Visual Effects or Animation.

In the television categories, the ABC's political thriller The Code won six awards including Best Television Drama.

Channel 9's The Voice was named Best Reality Television Series was Aunty's Utopia was named Best Television Comedy Series.



AACTA Awards winners



Best Film

*The Babadook

Charlie's Country


The Railway Man


*The Water Diviner


Best Direction

*The Babadook - Jennifer Kent

Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer

Predestination - Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig

The Rover - David Michod


Best Original Screenplay

52 Tuesdays - Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde

*The Babadook - Jennifer Kent

Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil

The Water Diviner - Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios


Best Adapted Screenplay

Predestination - Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig

*The Railway Man - Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson


Best Cinematography

Fell - Marden Dean

*Predestination - Ben Nott

The Railway Man - Gary Phillips

Tracks - Mandy Walker


Best Editing

52 Tuesdays - Bryan Mason

The Babadook - Simon Njoo

*Predestination - Matt Villa

The Water Diviner - Matt Villa


Best Sound

Charlie's Country - James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder

Felony - William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie

The Railway Man -Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson

*The Rover -Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and

Robert Mackenzie


Best Original Music Score

Healing - David Hirschfelder

Predestination - Peter Spierig

*The Railway Man - David Hirschfelder

The Rover - Antony Partos and Sam Petty


Best Production Design

The Babadook - Alex Holmes

*Predestination - Matthew Putland

The Rover - Jo Ford

The Water Diviner - Christopher Kennedy


Best Costume Design

Predestination -Wendy Cork

The Railway Man - Lizzy Gardiner

Tracks - Mariot Kerr

*The Water Diviner - Tess Schofield


Best Lead Actor

Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner

*David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country

Damon Herriman -The Little Death

Guy Pearce - The Rover


Best Lead Actress

Kate Box - The Little Death

Essie Davis - The Babadook

*Sarah Snook - Predestination

Mia Wasikowska - Tracks


Best Supporting Actor

Patrick Brammall - The Little Death

*Yilmaz Erdogan - The Water Diviner

Robert Pattinson -The Rover

TJ Power - The Little Death


Best Supporting Actress

Erin James - The Little Death

Jacqueline McKenzie - The Water Diviner

Kate Mulvany - The Little Death

*Susan Prior - The Rover


Best Visual Effects or Animation

*The Lego Movie

Walking With Dinosaurs 3D

The Water Diviner

X-Men: Days Of Future Past



Best Children's Television Series

*The Flamin' Thongs - ABC3

Get Ace - ELEVEN

Sam Fox - Extreme Adventures - ELEVEN

Worst Year Of My Life, Again - ABC3


Best Television Comedy Series

It's A Date series 2- ABC

The Moodys - ABC

Please Like Me - ABC2

Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell series 3- ABC

*Utopia - ABC


Best Light Entertainment Television Series

The Checkout- ABC

*Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South - Nine Network

Paddock To Plate series 1- Foxtel/Lifestyle

The Project- Network Ten


Best Reality Television Series

MasterChef Australia series 6 - Network Ten

*The Voice Australia- Nine Network

The Voice Kids - Nine Network

The X Factor - Seven Network


Best Television Drama Series

*The Code- ABC

Janet King Karl- ABC

Puberty Blues season 2- Network Ten

Rake series 3 - ABC


Best Telefeature or Mini Series

Carlotta- ABC

*Devil's Playground- Foxtel/Showcase

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart - Seven Network

Secrets & Lies - Network Ten


Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy

*The Code Episode 1- ABC

Devil's Playground Episode 4 - Foxtel/Showcase

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart Part 1- Seven Network

Please Like Me Episode 2 - ABC2


Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

*Black Comedy Episode 3- ABC

Hamish and Andy's Gap Year South America Episode 1- Nine Network

MasterChef Australia Series 6 Episode 60 - Network Ten

The Voice Australia Episode 1 - Nine Network


Best Screenplay in Television

The Code Episode 1- ABC

The Moodys Episode 1- ABC

*Please Like Me Episode 2- ABC2

Rake Series 3 Episode 1- ABC


Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

Luke Arnold in INXS: Never Tear Us Apart - Seven Network

Richard Roxburgh in Rake series 3 - ABC

Dan Spielman in The Code - ABC

*Ashley Zukerman in The Code - ABC


Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

Danielle Cormack in Wentworth Series 2 Episode 11 - Foxtel/SoHo

Ashleigh Cummings in Puberty Blues Season 2 - Network Ten

*Marta Dusseldorp in Janet King - ABC

Kat Stewart in Offspring Season 5 - Network Ten


Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

*Eamon Farren in Carlotta - ABC

Andrew McFarlane in Devil's Playground Episode 5 - Foxtel/Showcase

Andy Ryan in INXS: Never Tear Us Apart Part 1 - Seven Network

Dan Wyllie in Rake Series 3 Episode 1 - ABC


Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

Charlotte Best in Puberty Blues season 2 Episode 8 - Network Ten

Piper Morrissey in Secrets & Lies Episode 6 - Network Ten

*Chelsie Preston Crayford in The Code Episode 1 - ABC

Denise Roberts in Schapelle - Nine Network


Best Performance in a Television Comedy

Patrick Brammall in The Moodys - ABC

*Debra Lawrance in Please Like Me - ABC2

Celia Pacquola in Utopia - ABC

Josh Thomas in Please Like Me - ABC2


Best Cinematography in Television

Anzac Girls Episode 6: Geoffrey Hall - ABC

*The Broken Shore: Martin McGrath - ABC

Carlotta: Toby Oliver - ABC

Janet King Episode 6: Joseph Pickering - ABC


Best Editing in Television

The Broken Shore - ABC

*The Code Episode 1 - ABC

Rake Series 3 Episode 1 - ABC

The Real Housewives Of Melbourne Episode 1- Foxtel/Arena


Best Sound in Television

*Anzac Girls Episode 6 - ABC

The Broken Shore - ABC

The Code Episode 1 - ABC

Please Like Me Episode 7 - ABC2


Best Original Music Score in Television

The Broken Shore: Cezary Skubiszewski - ABC

*The Code Episode 1: Roger Mason - ABC

The Flamin' Thongs Episode 20: Keith C Moore - ABC3

The Gods of Wheat Street Episode 1: Jeff Lang - ABC


Best Production Design in Television

Anzac Girls Episode 6: Scott Bird - ABC

*Carlotta: Murray Picknett - ABC

The Code Episode 1: Michelle McGahey - ABC

Devil's Playground Episode 5: Annie Beauchamp - Foxtel/Showcase


Best Costume Design in Television

The Broken Shore: Jeanie Cameron - ABC

*Carlotta: Jenny Miles - ABC

The Outlaw Michael Howe: Xanthe Heubel - ABC

Upper Middle Bogan Episode 3: Sandi Cichello - ABC



Best Short Animation

God Squad - Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer

*Grace Under Water - Anthony Lawrence

Love in The Time Of March Madness - Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson

The Video Dating Tape Of Desmondo Ray, Aged 33 and ¾ - Steve Baker


Best Short Fiction Film

*Florence Has Left The Building - Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White

Grey Bull - Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe

The iMom - Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett

Welcome To Iron Knob - Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue



Best Feature Length Documentary

All This Mayhem - George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees

Deepsea Challenge 3D - Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell

The Last Impresario - Nicole O'Donohue

*Ukraine Is Not A Brothel - Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham


Best Documentary Television Program

Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob - ABC

The Network - SBS

Taking on The Chocolate Frog- Foxtel/STUDIO

*Tender - ABC


Best Direction in a Documentary

*All This Mayhem - Eddie Martin

Sons & Mothers - Christopher Houghton

Tender -Lynette Wallworth/ABC

Ukraine Is Not A Brothel - Kitty Green


Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Deepsea Challenge 3D - Jules O'Loughlin and John Stokes

*Sons & Mothers - Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale

Ukraine Is Not A Brothel - Michael Latham

The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse - Torstein Dyrting


Best Editing in a Documentary

*All This Mayhem - Chris King

Sons & Mothers - David Banbury and Elendil Archer

Tender - Karryn de Cinque/ABC

Ukraine Is Not A Brothel -Kitty Green


Best Sound in a Documentary

Deepsea Challenge 3D - Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field

*Sons & Mothers - Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth

Tender - Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish/ABC

Ukraine Is Not A Brothel - Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen


Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

*All This Mayhem - Jed Kurzel

Deepsea Challenge 3D - Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow

Tender - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis/ABC

Ukraine Is Not A Brothel - Jed Palmer and Zoe Barry


Trailblazer Award

Rose Byrne


Longford Lyell Award

Andrew Knight

Byron Kennedy Award

Amiel Courtin-Wilson

Topics:  cate blanchett rose byrne russell crowe the water diviner

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Mental health survey for our entertainers

SURVEY: Entertainment Assist is conducting research into mental health among people working in the industry.

Findings will be used to develop a prevention framework

Confirmed: Matt Damon is NOT moving to Byron Bay

HOLLYWOOD COUPLE: Matt Damon and Luciana Barroso arriving at the 88th Annual Academy Awards at Hollywood & Highland Center on February 28, 2016 in Hollywood, California.

But the town gained an unexpected US marketing campaign

Country Club becomes the centre of power

GENERATION: Nationals Parliamentary Secretary for Renewable Energy Ben Franklin, presenting the funding to the Club - General Manager Andrew Spice, Golf Director Ian Wingad, Chairman Peter Tomaros, Treasurer Anne Slater, and Director Tony Dahl.

Grant to Shore emergency centre

Local Partners