Flood warnings have been issued for rivers and creeks across the Northern Rivers.
Flood warnings have been issued for rivers and creeks across the Northern Rivers.

Moderate flood warning for Wilsons River as rain intensifies

UPDATE, 5.45pm: A MODERATE flood warning has been issued for the Wilsons River at Lismore.

>>> More than 100mm of rain at 60+ weather stations

>>> Brave SES crews battle heavy weather to help others

Just after 5.30pm, the Bureau of Meteorology said minor flooding was expected overnight on Sunday, but more heavy rainfall could see moderate flooding on Monday or Tuesday.

"Heavy rainfall over Leycester Creek and Wilsons River Friday through Sunday has caused significant river level rises," BoM states.

>>> MYSTERY: Pool of blood on Lismore street, police investigate

"Minor flooding is expected at Lismore overnight Sunday.

"Further rises to the moderate flood level are possible late Monday into Tuesday.

"Further heavy rainfall is forecast from Sunday night through Tuesday.

"A severe weather warning for very heavy rainfall is current for the Northern Rivers areas.

Wilsons River:

Moderate flooding is possible along the Wilsons River at Lismore. Minor flooding is expected at Lismore overnight Sunday.

The Wilsons River at Lismore (AHD) is expected to exceed the minor flood level (4.20 m) around midnight tonight. Rises to the moderate flood levels are possible late Monday into Tuesday.

Flood Safety Advice:

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

Flooding is also possible at Mullumbimby and Billinudgel.

A warning issued by the SES this afternoon states: "Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Sunday. Further rises to the minor flood levels are possible at Billinudgel and Mullumbimby on Sunday night and Monday.

"The flood situation is being monitored and revised warnings and forecasts will be issued overnight should the situation change.

"A Flood Watch and Severe Weather Warning are current for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast."

  • Roads and low lying areas to be affected by floodwaters
  • Rainfall run off (flash flooding) may rapidly impact low lying residential areas and
  • access roads
  • Flood height levels may be affected by high tides
  • Marshalls Creek: Minor flooding is possible along the Marshalls Creek on Sunday night and Monday.
  • Brunswick River: Minor flooding is possible along the Brunswick River on Sunday night and Monday.

 

UPDATE 10AM: NORTHERN Rivers NSW SES  said with higher than expected rainfall in some areas overnight our region has seen some high rainfall totals to 9 am this morning.

The Flood Watch is still in place for the Mid North Coast and Northern Rivers Catchment

There is also a Minor to Moderate Flood Warning for the Tweed River, Minor to Moderate Flood Warning for the Bellinger River and a Minor Flood Warning for the Brunswick River and Marshalls Creek.

Bald Mountain - 325mm

Murwillumbah - 225mm

Tomewin - 369mm

Upper Crabbes Creek - 256mm

Main Arm - 258mm

Terania Creek - 191mm

Doon Doon - 202mm

Lismore (Dawson St) - 109mm

Green Pigeon - 167mm

Casino - 91mm

Ballina AP - 71mm

Dorrigo (Coramba Rd) - 105mm

Grafton Airport AWS - 56mm

More to come.


NORTHERN Rivers residents need to keep those gumboots and umbrellas handy, there's more wet stuff on the way.

On Sunday the Bureau Of Meteorology warned a low pressure trough offshore of the southern Queensland coast is generating heavy rainfall about the lower Tweed Valley and Queensland border.

BOM said that heavy rainfall may ease for a period on Sunday, but is expected to become severe again during Sunday evening or early Monday, as the trough deepens and a low moves onshore about Southeast Queensland.

HEAVY RAINFALL

Heavy rain is occurring about the lower Tweed Valley and the Queensland border. Heavy rainfall may ease for a period on Sunday, but is expected to become severe again over parts of the Mid North Coast and Northern Rivers from Sunday evening, though more likely from early Monday morning. Rainfall rates could be locally enhanced with thunderstorms and this may lead to dangerous flash flooding.

Widespread heavy rainfall is expected to ease during Tuesday, though thunderstorms may still produce localised heavy falls that may lead to flash flooding.

DAMAGING WINDS

With winds averaging 60-70 km/h and gusts exceeding 90 km/h are possible from Sunday evening along the coastal fringe north from about Yamba.

DAMAGING SURF,

With waves possibly exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone may be expected from early Monday morning north from about Ballina.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES

Extra high tides are possible along the coast north from about Ballina during Monday, which may lead to localised coastal inundation.

The combination of Damaging Surf and Abnormally High Tides may lead to significant beach erosion north from about Ballina.

FLOOD WATCH

BOM said a Flood Watch is current for the Mid North Coast and Northern Rivers and Flood Warnings have been issued for the Tweed, Bellinger and Brunswick Rivers.

Locations which may be affected include: Tweed Heads, Byron Bay, Lismore, Kyogle, Yamba, Grafton, Coffs Harbour, Maclean, Woolgoolga, Sawtell and Dorrigo.

Observed rainfall totals from 9am Saturday to 4am Sunday:

Couchy Creek: 365mm

Numinbah: 348mm

Chillingham: 306mm

Bilambil Heights: 302mm

Tumbulgum: 276mm

Tweed Heads: 251mm

Mullumbimby 231mm

Murwillumbah: 227mm

SES ADVICE - The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.

* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.

* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.

* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.

* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.

* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.

* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.

* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring triple-0 if you need rescue.

* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.

* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.

* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.

For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.


Tribute to local world champion unveiled

Premium Content Tribute to local world champion unveiled

You can interact with the installation with the river as a backdrop

Cocaine supply accused in rehab, charges remain before court

Premium Content Cocaine supply accused in rehab, charges remain before court

Group charged with involvement in drug supply in the Byron region

Beach track incident: Woman uses metallic bottle to repel attack

Premium Content Beach track incident: Woman uses metallic bottle to repel...

A woman acted bravely by striking a man who grabbed her by the arm on a beach track...