Mel Gibson poses in the media room after winning the AACTA Award for Best Direction for Hacksaw Ridge.
Mel Gibson poses in the media room after winning the AACTA Award for Best Direction for Hacksaw Ridge. Caroline McCredie

Mel Gibson named Best Director at AACTA Awards

MEL Gibson and his acclaimed wartime drama Hacksaw Ridge cleaned up at last night's AACTA film and television awards in Sydney.

In a return to top form, Gibson was named Best Director in an awards sweep which saw the film pick up five more awards. Combined with Monday's industry awards luncheon Hacksaw Ridge won nine out of its 13 nominations.

In an emotional acceptance speech, Gibson described the Hacksaw Ridge as a "homegrown film".

The film, which was shot in NSW and boasts a largely Australian cast, is expected to do well in Hollywood's upcoming awards season and has already been tipped as an Oscars contender.

Stars Andrew Garfield and Hugo Weaving also picked up awards for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor respectively.

Geoffrey Rush presented Paul Hogan with the Longford Lyell Award and funny woman Isla Fisher, who was accompanied by her husband Sacha Baron Cohen, won the third annual Trailblazer Award.

Sacha Baron Cohen and Isla Fisher during the 6th AACTA Awards Presented by Foxtel at The Star in Sydney, Australia.
Sacha Baron Cohen and Isla Fisher during the 6th AACTA Awards Presented by Foxtel at The Star in Sydney, Australia. Mark Metcalfe

In the television categories, Foxtel's prison drama Wentworth won Best Television Drama Series while Tasmanian-filmed sci-fi thriller The Kettering Incident won Best Telefeature or Mini Series.

The Kettering Incident star Elizabeth Debicki also took home the gong for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama for her chilling performance as a doctor affected by seemingly supernatural forces.

Samuel Johnson was also recognised for his dynamic portrayal of Countdown legend Molly Meldrum in Seven's biopic Molly and MasterChef Australia was named Best Reality Television Series.

Samuel Johnson pictured during the 6th AACTA Awards at The Star in Sydney.
Samuel Johnson pictured during the 6th AACTA Awards at The Star in Sydney. Mark Metcalfe

 

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
• THE DAUGHTER Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
• GIRL ASLEEP Jo Dyer
• GOLDSTONE Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
HACKSAW RIDGE Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey*
• TANNA Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• GIRL ASLEEP Rosemary Myers
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE Mel Gibson*
• TANNA Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• John Brumpton PAWNO
Andrew Garfield HACKSAW RIDGE*
• Damian Hill PAWNO
• Ewen Leslie THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Maeve Dermody PAWNO
• Maggie Naouri JOE CINQUE'S CONSOLATION
• Teresa Palmer HACKSAW RIDGE
Odessa Young THE DAUGHTER*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Mark Coles Smith PAWNO
• Damon Herriman DOWN UNDER
• Sam Neill THE DAUGHTER
Hugo Weaving HACKSAW RIDGE*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Kerry Armstrong PAWNO
• Rachel Griffiths HACKSAW RIDGE
Miranda Otto THE DAUGHTER*
• Anna Torv THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• DOWN UNDER Abe Forsythe
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan*
• PAWNO Damian Hill
 

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• THE CODE David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon - ABC
• JACK IRISH Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight - ABC
• RAKE Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh - ABC
WENTWORTH Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A - Foxtel/SoHo*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• BARRACUDA Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs - ABC
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A - ABC
THE KETTERING INCIDENT Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker - Foxtel/Showcase*
• MOLLY John Molloy - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole - ABC
• THE FAMILY LAW Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres - SBS
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte - ABC
UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan - ABC*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• GOGGLEBOX David McDonald, Kam Vurlow - Foxtel/Lifestyle
GRUEN Jon Casimir - ABC*
• LUKE WARM SEX Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman - ABC
• ROCKWIZ Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie - SBS*
• GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• POH & CO. Erik Dwyer - SBS
• RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA Jodi Boylan - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• FIRST DATES Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson - Seven Network
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace - Network Ten*
• MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost - Seven Network
• THE RECRUIT Lara Hopkins, Frances O'Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell - Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Samuel Johnson MOLLY - Seven Network*
• Matt Nable BARRACUDA - ABC
• Richard Roxburgh RAKE - ABC
• Ashley Zukerman THE CODE - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH - Foxtel/SoHo
Elizabeth Debicki THE KETTERING INCIDENT - Foxtel/Showcase*
• Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH - Foxtel/SoHo
• Sarah Snook THE BEAUTIFUL LIE - ABC


Different community fundraiser

Different community fundraiser

Boosting creative jobs for young people.

Your chance to win Simple Pleasures photo competition

Your chance to win Simple Pleasures photo competition

Love is all you need for Bruns photo comp

Local Partners