Flume rises to top with eight ARIA nominations

SYDNEY electro music producer Flume has topped this year's ARIA nominations, announced today in Sydney.

The 21-year-old, real name Harley Streten, received eight nods including Album of the Year, Breakthrough Artist and Best Male Artist.

On top of that, Streten also took home an ARIA artisan award for Producer of the Year yesterday.

Hot on his heels are WA psychedelic rockers Tame Impala with seven nominations and Birds of Tokyo and Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds with six nominations each.

Streten tweeted a photo of himself celebrating his artisan ARIA win with a glass of bubbly and the pointy statuette.

Sydney electro music producer Flume.
Sydney electro music producer Flume. Twitter

Australian Idol alumni Guy Sebastian and Jessica Mauboy were also nominated in the Best Male and Female Artist categories respectively.

Former Wiggle Sam Moran is up against the children's group for Best Children's Album while Melbourne's Vance Joy has secured his first-ever ARIA nomination for  Breakthrough Artist.

The 2013 ARIA Awards will be held on December 1 at the Sydney Events Centre at The Star and broadcast on Nine's GO! channel.

 

Full 2013 ARIA Nominations list:
Album of the Year

  • Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
  • Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
  • Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
  • Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist - Release

  • Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
  • Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
  • RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
  • Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist

  • Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
  • Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
  • Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)
  • Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist

  • Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
  • Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
  • Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
  • Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group

  • Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
  • Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
  • Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
  • Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Best Independent Release

  • Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
  • San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
  • Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
  • The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)
  • Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
  • Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
  • Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album

  • Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
  • Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
  • Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
  • Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
  • The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children's Album

  • Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
  • Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
  • Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
  • Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
  • The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release

  • Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)
  • Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
  • Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
  • Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (ABC Music)
  • Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album

  • Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)
  • Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
  • Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
  • Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)
  • Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release

  • Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
  • Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)
  • The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
  • The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
  • RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release

  • Empire Of The Sun - Ice on the Dune (EMI)
  • Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
  • The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
  • Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album

  • Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
  • Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
  • Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
  • The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
  • The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

  • Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
  • Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)
  • The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
  • Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album

  • Bliss n Eso - Circus in the Sky (Illusive)
  • Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
  • Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)
  • Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia Music)
  • Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES
Song of the Year

  • Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)
  • Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)
  • Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)
  • Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Vance Joy - Riptide (Liberation Music)
  • Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) - Hello (Universal Music)
  • Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist

  • Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
  • Taylor Swift - Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
  • Birdy - Birdy (Warner)
  • Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lews LLC)
  • Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)
  • One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)
  • Mumford & Sons - Babel (Universal)
  • P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)
  • Michael Buble - Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act

  • Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour: Feb-Mar 2013 (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb-Mar 2013 (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
  • Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan-Feb 2013 (EMI)
  • Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour: Apr-May 2013 (Modular)
  • Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb-Mar 2013 (EMI)
  • The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
  • Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr-May 2013 (Future Classic)
  • Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour: Jun-Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour: Mar-Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
  • Matt Corby - Australian Tour: May-Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia)

Best Video

  • Flight Facilities Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Flight Facilities/Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma
  • Matt Corby Resolution (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson
  • Vance Joy Riptide (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil
  • Justice Crew Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie
  • San Cisco Fred Astaire (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee
  • Birds Of Tokyo Lanterns (EMI) - Josh Logue
  • Timomatic Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
  • Flume Holdin On (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa
  • Samantha Jade Firestarter (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Jubilee Street (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

'It's laughable': Eliminated Byron bachelorette hits back

'It's laughable': Eliminated Byron bachelorette hits back

Jamie-Lee on life after The Bachelor, her relationship with Brooke.

LETTER: Call to close nude beach due to Queensland sex pests

LETTER: Call to close nude beach due to Queensland sex pests

Call to kill off clothing optional beach.

Local Partners