News

Arts Classic booms

LOVING THE ART: Kayona Mudita and her mother Patrizia, visitors from overseas, enjoy some of the paintings in the Community Centre, with Pippy Wardell of Byron Bay (centre).
LOVING THE ART: Kayona Mudita and her mother Patrizia, visitors from overseas, enjoy some of the paintings in the Community Centre, with Pippy Wardell of Byron Bay (centre). Digby Hildreth

LESS is more may be the motto for certain minimalist architects but the opposite applies when it comes to the Byron Arts Classic, which this year had more of everything - to everyone's delight.

There were more artworks, more guests on opening night, and more prizes offered.

The Community Centre hosted nearly 400 guests on Friday night - the official unveiling of the exhibition of 340 artwork from 200 Northern Rivers artists.

Their work - and the prize categories - covered painting, sculpture, photography, works on paper and, new in 2013, textiles.

Judge Jude McBean, director of Grafton Regional Gallery, SCU lecturer Dean Bruton, Peter Mortimer, director of the Windhorse Gallery, and Peter Boyle and David Corazza of the Channon Gallery admitted they had their work cut out for them, the quality of the entries being so high.

In fact, Mr Boyle and Mr Corazza couldn't choose who to give the Gallery Representation Award to, and chose three artists who will each be offered a show at the Channon space: Marie-Lise Laviolette, for Factory; Rachael Hegh, for Moments; and Julie Corbet, for Close to Heaven.

Other winners were Geoff Williams, pictured below, whose painting of a Brunswick river scene, Worm Hunter, took the Byron Shire Council acquisitive prize; Rudiger Wasser for Don't Look (the $2000 Jonno Howell Photographic Prize); Leanne Stewart Haugh for Cloning Chimera (painting first prize); Daniela Bradley for Phoenix (sculpture first prize).

 

 

Geoff Williams with his painting Worm Hunter, which was awarded the Acquisitive Prize in the Arts Classic.
Geoff Williams with his painting Worm Hunter, which was awarded the Acquisitive Prize in the Arts Classic.

For the second year running, Annique Goldenberg picked up first prize for works on paper with I Feel As Though the Great Waters Weep.

The award-winning photograph by Rudiger Wasser.
The award-winning photograph by Rudiger Wasser.

 

 

Second prize-winners in photography, painting sculpture and works on paper were Katrina Folkwell (Ceremony); Zom Osborne (Calling the Bees); Suvira McDonald (Highrise Moonrise); and Heather Matthew (Integral andd Differential IV).The textile art award went to Lisa Clarke for Her Wild Garden Home; young artist winner was Ishka Folkwell for Fading Tradition, Mentawais.

The hangers' prize went to Rod Johnston's solid sculpture Grizzly Bear.


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Dream run points to future star

UNSTOPPABLE: Women's race winner Kate Giddy and men's race winner Matt Slee with Byron Lighthouse Run organiser Lisa Parkes.

Byron runners win Lighthouse Run.

Police confirm tragic death at Fingal Head

File photo.

Police and surf lifesavers have ended a desperate search.

Brunswick Heads sees red over paid parking plans

SEEING RED: Juliana Harmsen and Zac Tooth from Brunswick Heads Chamber of Commerce hand over the anti-paid parking petition containing 4,500 signatures to Byron Shire Councillor Paul Spooner

Paid parking plans rankle in Brunswick Heads

Local Partners